Accident Summary Nr: 202014379 - Employee Dies after Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309595957 | 10/16/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Sandhu Contracting,Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2006, Employee #1 was working from an elevated work surface, pulling up pipes used for hot tar operations. As the employee was working, he fell 15 ft to the ground and sustained a concussion. He was transported to Jacobi Hospital in Bronx, New York, where he died due to his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309595957 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |