Accident Summary Nr: 202014361 - Employee Suffers Burns in Flash Fire and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309595726 | 09/26/2006 | 6531 | 531311 | Appula Management Corp. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were applying polyurethane to a wooden floor. A flash fire occurred, causing them both to sustain third degree burns. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns over 90 percent of his body, and died from his injuries on September 16, 2006. No information is given on the coworker (the second employee), who also sustained third degree burns but is not mentioned on the injury line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309595726 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |