Accident Summary Nr: 202014353 - Employee killed installing drywall, possibe electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 202014353 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30959519708/03/20061521236118Cobalt Engineering

Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1, a construction worker with Cobalt Engineering, was finishing drywall in an attic addition when he collapsed and died. He may have contacted an energized, uncovered electrical outlet or switch.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTRIC SWITCH, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309595197 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source