Accident Summary Nr: 202014353 - Employee killed installing drywall, possibe electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309595197 | 08/03/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Cobalt Engineering |
Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1, a construction worker with Cobalt Engineering, was finishing drywall in an attic addition when he collapsed and died. He may have contacted an energized, uncovered electrical outlet or switch.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309595197 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |