Accident Summary Nr: 202014338 - Electrician Dies While Working in Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 202014338 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30959407506/22/20061731238210E-J Electric Installation Co.

Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1, with E-J Electric Installation Co., was in a trench (approximately 36 in. deep and 21 ft long) breaching a concrete block wall with a sledge hammer for the installation of conduit. A coworker left the trench for a short period of time to retrieve some tools, and returned to find Employee #1 unresponsive. He was transported to St. Johns Hospital, and later pronounced dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, EXCAVATION, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INSTALLING, CPR, ELECTRICIAN, TRENCH, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309594075 Fatality Other Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other