Accident Summary Nr: 202014320 - Carpenter Is Killed When Struck by Falling Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309593846 | 06/09/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Real Audet Carpentry |
Abstract: On June 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter on a residential single family new construction project. An exterior framed wall section of the structure fell backward as it was being raised, striking Employee #1 in the head. He sustained an unspecified head injury as a result, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309593846 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |