Accident Summary Nr: 202014312 - Employee Is Killed in Fall at Construction Site

Accident Summary Nr: 202014312 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30959362205/23/20061771238990Sage I&D Inc.

Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a foreman at Sage I&D, Inc., a concrete work contractor. He was working on the second level of a building at a construction site. He was moving pieces of expanded styrene (such as Styrofoam) and plywood away from duct penetrations, which are openings in floors for ducts. He stepped onto a piece of plywood at a duct penetration and fell directly down to the garage level, 21 feet to the ground below. He struck his head, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, DUCT, UNSECURED PANEL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STYRENE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309593622 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Fall, other