Accident Summary Nr: 202014304 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309593051 | 04/09/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Robert Rabbins |
Abstract: On April 9, 2006, Employee #1 was installing metal siding. He was using an 8-ft aluminum ladder on a roof. He was killed, when he fell 20 ft to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309593051 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |