Accident Summary Nr: 202014296 - Employee Dies of Injuries Sustained in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309592434 | 03/14/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Msi Masonry Services Inc |
Abstract: On March 12, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were standing on top of a 24-foot by 4-foot section of precast concrete plank. They were attempting to line it up with other precast concrete planks that were already in place, using large steel pry bars. The plank that the workers were standing on gave way, causing three other precast planks to collapse as well. Employee #1 and one of his coworkers were sent to the hospital. The coworker sustained an open ankle fracture, but Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries in his fall of 10 feet, 4 inches. He died as a result of those injuries. No form of fall protection was in use at the time.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309592434 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |