Accident Summary Nr: 202014288 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Pump Jack Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309591626 | 02/13/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | New Blue Shield Construction, Inc |
Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1 was killed in fall from a 20-ft high pump jack scaffold. He did not use a fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309591626 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |