Accident Summary Nr: 202014262 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 202014262 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30959118801/23/20061794238910James R. Giuttari Inc.

Abstract: On January 20, 2006, Employee #1 was hit by an excavator bucket and pinned to a chimney wall on the side of a home. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATION, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309591188 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating