Accident Summary Nr: 202014254 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307669770 | 12/16/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Topline Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was walking up the stairs of a school from the street level to the fifth floor of the building. Employee #1 was carrying a 25-lb box of duct tape, which he planned to deliver to the school's music room. As he entered the music room, he dropped the box of duct and collapsed approximately 13 feet from the box and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307669770 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Other |