Accident Summary Nr: 202014247 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Fire Escape
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307669648 | 12/08/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Sarwar Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was replacing window lintels six stories above ground level. The work was performed while standing on planks that were set up as a temporary platform on the guardrails and the stairs of the fire escape. According to the foreman, it was common practice to climb up the fire escape and onto the planks, before attaching the lanyard to the rope grab. The rope grab was attached to a lifeline, which was located at the outside perimeter of the fire escape. After lunch, Employee #1 was returning to the work location. He was killed, when he fell from the plank work platform.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307669648 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |