Accident Summary Nr: 202014239 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307669895 | 12/22/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Abco Peerless Sprinkler Corp. |
Abstract: On December 22, 2005, Employee #1, a subcontractor, was working in the warehouse area installing a new sprinkler system, when he was struck and killed by a forklift that was transporting a paper roll.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307669895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |