Accident Summary Nr: 202014205 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307666008 | 06/13/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Loftus Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a load being taken off a trailer by a front end loader that had a fork attachment. One of the pipes being unloaded rolled off the forks, hitting Employee on the back and on the head. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307666008 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |