Accident Summary Nr: 202014171 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fall from Suspended Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307666586 | 07/12/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Jasco General Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working from a suspended scaffold when it collapsed. The employees fell to the ground and suffered fractures that required hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that none of the employees were wearing a personal fall arrest system at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307666586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 307666586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
3 | 307666586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |