Accident Summary Nr: 202014155 - Mechanic Performing Repairs Is Killed by a Bucket Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307666016 | 06/17/2005 | 7692 | 811310 | John Sozzi Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, a mechanic became caught in between the lifting arms, bucket, and cab of a Case 1845C Uni-Loader while performing repairs. He changed the seals for a hydraulic pump that powered the wheels on the left side of the machine. The employee had been working on the machine for a couple of days. The employee was found pinned in the machine by a customer. The customer notified the owner of the company, and told him one of his employees was trapped. The owner ran over to the trapped employee and operated the controls of the Uni-Loader in order to free him. However, it was too late, as the mechanic was killed. No formal lockout/ tagout training was provided. The owner relied on the mechanic to work safely and independently. The mechanic had worked for the company for approximately 15 years and had never had an injury or lost workday.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307666016 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |