Accident Summary Nr: 202014114 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Concrete Form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307663864 | 03/14/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Site Works Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering an 8-foot by 8-foot concrete form that weighed approximately 820 pounds when the form came loose from the lifting hooks and struck him in the head. He suffered fractures and was transported to the hospital where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307663864 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |