Accident Summary Nr: 202014106 - Employee Dies from Injuries Received in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307661116 | 10/04/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Karta Corp. |
Abstract: Employee was severely burned as a result of an explosion/fire that occurred while he was using an oxygen/fuel torch to cut scrap steel. The employee died as a result of his injuries on October 4, 2004.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307661116 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |