Accident Summary Nr: 202014098 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307662601 | 01/13/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Pronto Plumbing & Heating Corp. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2005, Employee #1 was installing hangers on a ceiling for a fire sprinkler system using an A-frame wood ladder placed on top of a Bakers scaffold. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 fell from the ladder. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died on January 6, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307662601 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |