Accident Summary Nr: 202014098 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202014098 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30766260101/13/20051711238220Pronto Plumbing & Heating Corp.

Abstract: On January 4, 2005, Employee #1 was installing hangers on a ceiling for a fire sprinkler system using an A-frame wood ladder placed on top of a Bakers scaffold. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 fell from the ladder. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died on January 6, 2005.

Keywords: FIRE EXT SYSTEM, HEAD, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, FALL, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307662601 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder