Accident Summary Nr: 202014080 - Employee is found dead on floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307661041 | 09/29/2004 | 4939 | 221122 | Consolidated Edison Co. Of New York, Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 10:13 a.m. on September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was found on the floor in the pressure control tool room. He was preparing to drive a coworker to a medical office. The employee went into the shop to get a bottle of water before the drive to the location. His coworker was waiting for him and realized he was taking a long time. She went to the shop and found him lying on the floor. Emergency medical personnel was summoned and tried to revive him, but it was not successful. The preliminary cause of death was deemed to be natural causes, pending an autopsy report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307661041 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |