Accident Summary Nr: 202014072 - Employee's Eye Is Injured When Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307660662 | 08/16/2004 | 7213 | 812331 | Highland Light Steam Laundry Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2004, an employee was struck in the head by a piece of metal that broke off an extractor during its machine cycle. The investigation revealed that Broadbent extractors were not retrofitted with lid restraint kit upgrades. It also revealed that replacement fasteners used on the equipment did not have self locking nuts. The lack of the lid restraint kit and the use of different fasteners may have been factors that contributed to the accident. The company did have full time employees that maintained machinery during off hours. The process involved placing wet laundry into the extractors to be spun dry at speeds up to 1,200 rpm's. Apparently, something came loose in one of the extractors during the spin cycle and the cover rose up and internal parts broke off. One of those parts struck the employee in the eye. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an eye injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307660662 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |