Accident Summary Nr: 202014023 - Employee is killed when truck backing up runs over him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307659268 | 05/13/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | Boswell Engineering |
Abstract: On May 12, 2004, Employee #1, an engineer, was in a construction work zone. He had undergone a ten hour construction course that included traffic safety and had signed that he acknowledged his review and the availability of the companies' Health & Safety Manual. One of the topics was traffic safety about construction vehicles backing up. He was getting a drink of water from a cooler that was mounted on the side of a truck near the rear. He had stepped behind the truck. There was a driver and four other occupants in the vehicle. The truck driver had an obstructed view to the rear. The rearview and side view mirrors were intact. The backup alarm was tested and was functioning properly. The occupants of the truck were unaware of Employee #1's proximity to the vehicle. The driver was backing up out of the work zone to bring the other occupants of the vehicle to their personal vehicles. He checked the mirrors before backing up. The driver started backing up and ran over Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307659268 | Fatality | Other | Civil engineers |