Accident Summary Nr: 202014007 - Employee Injured When Trench Caves-in

Accident Summary Nr: 202014007 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 03/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30577615503/18/20041711238220Sasso Plumbing & Heating Corp.

Abstract: On March 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working on top of an excavation when the excavation just sunk down and the side wall caved-in. The company was replacing a broken sewer line at a residential home. The trench was slightly shallower than 5 feet, it was 3.75 feet wide and ran from the house out 36 feet. The employee was caught in the collapsed trench for several hours before being freed by an emergency rescue team. It is believed that the pipe had a break in it that created a sink hole and when the company dug down and approached it, the earth covering the hole was like an egg shell. Employee #1 suffered a broken collar bone and broken ribs, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305776155 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse