Accident Summary Nr: 202013991 - Employee Killed in Baler Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305776015 | 03/10/2004 | 5311 | 452111 | Macy'S East Inc. Cross County Location# 173 |
Abstract: An employee was operating a baler machine. The electrical interlock was inoperable. He reached into the baler and was struck by the descending hydraulic ram of the baler. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305776015 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |