Accident Summary Nr: 202013983 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305775520 | 02/19/2004 | 5983 | 454311 | Triple L Petroleum Inc. |
Abstract: The owner of an oil company was driving a truck. He was leaving the terminal to pick up a ticket from the dispatch booth. While driving, he heard someone yell "Stop". He got out of the truck and walked around to the front of the truck. An employee was lying near the passenger side rear tires. A witness stated that the employee had been running toward the truck. As he grabbed onto the cab bar with his left hand, his hand slipped and he fell under the tires. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305775520 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |