Accident Summary Nr: 202013975 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305775470 | 02/17/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Wain Building Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stepped off a roof onto a ladder that was placed on top of a scaffold. The scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305775470 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |