Accident Summary Nr: 202013975 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202013975 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30577547002/17/20041522236116Wain Building Contracting Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was stepped off a roof onto a ladder that was placed on top of a scaffold. The scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CARPENTER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305775470 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder