Accident Summary Nr: 202013967 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Wall Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305775140 | 02/05/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Mc&O Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 5, 2004, Employee #1 fell 8 floors through an unguarded window wall opening. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305775140 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |