Accident Summary Nr: 202013926 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305773079 | 09/16/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Thomas M. Brennan Inc. Dba Brennan Construction |
Abstract: On September 16, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were applying cold patch to cracks in the southbound left lane of Route 22, a divided state highway with two lanes in each direction. A vehicle ran into their work pick-up truck, causing the truck to strike them. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The bed of the pick-up truck contained bags of cold patch and a slow paddle tied with bungee cords to a diesel tank. The truck also had a roof-mounted flashing light.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305773079 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 305773079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |