Accident Summary Nr: 202013918 - Employee injures back after fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202013918 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30577103206/24/20031522236116Lbp Key Construction, Llc

Abstract: On June 17, 2003, Employee #1 was installing sheathing on a roof approximately 23-ft high when he fell. No fall protection system was used, and no alternate fall-preventative measures were taken. The employee was inadequately trained on fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305771032 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof