Accident Summary Nr: 202013918 - Employee injures back after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305771032 | 06/24/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Lbp Key Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2003, Employee #1 was installing sheathing on a roof approximately 23-ft high when he fell. No fall protection system was used, and no alternate fall-preventative measures were taken. The employee was inadequately trained on fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305771032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |