Accident Summary Nr: 202013892 - Employee killed in fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305770885 | 06/10/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | J & A Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1, a concrete worker, was using a steel hook to move a concrete pump hose. He placed the hook onto the hose and when he pulled back, the hook slipped off. He stumbled backward and slipped through the 0.25-inch steel cable surrounding the elevator shaft opening between the top cable and the mid cable. He fell into the elevator shaft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 180 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305770885 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 136 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |