Accident Summary Nr: 202013876 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305770240 | 05/05/2003 | 3534 | 333921 | G.A.L. Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a three-wheel Model CS "Stockchaser", designed as an order picker, equipped with a roll bar that was 6-ft 5-in. high. Employee #1 drove the order picker under a forklift's raised load of bundled steel, weighing approximately 1800 pounds. The order picker's roll bar caught the overhead bundle of steel which was pulled down on Employee #1 striking him in the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305770240 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |