Accident Summary Nr: 202013876 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202013876 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30577024005/05/20033534333921G.A.L. Manufacturing Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a three-wheel Model CS "Stockchaser", designed as an order picker, equipped with a roll bar that was 6-ft 5-in. high. Employee #1 drove the order picker under a forklift's raised load of bundled steel, weighing approximately 1800 pounds. The order picker's roll bar caught the overhead bundle of steel which was pulled down on Employee #1 striking him in the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305770240 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported