Accident Summary Nr: 202013868 - Employee killed when backhoe toppled over onto him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305770109 | 04/25/2003 | 8211 | 611110 | Hackley School |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, Employee #1, a building and grounds worker at Hackley School, was using a front end loader mounted on a backhoe. The front end loader toppled over, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at Westchester Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305770109 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |