Accident Summary Nr: 202013777 - One killed, one burned when aerial lift strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304383839 | 09/25/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Renaissance Siding Restoration Group Corp. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2002, Employee #1 parked an aerial lift truck directly under a 28 ft 6 in. high transmission line. He was using the ground controls to raise the bucket when it contacted the 69-kilovolt line. Current flowed through the lift, Employee #1, and a box truck parked adjacent to the lift. The close proximity of the truck may have prevented Employee #1 from escaping the area after contacting the line. There were actually holes in the side of the box truck where the current passed through the employee's body from the aerial lift to the box truck. Employee #2 went over to aid Employee #1 and sustained serious burns when a second flash occurred. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized. OSHA later learned that the utility company manually reclosed the breaker after approximately 2.5 minutes, but it retripped and then was left open. The employer did not post and maintain proper warning signs, although employees said that they were told to keep equipment at least 20 ft away from the lines. It was apparently company practice to park and stow the lifts in the parking lot and raise the bucket a considerable distance above the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304383839 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 304383839 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |