Accident Summary Nr: 202013769 - Employee Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304383847 | 09/27/2002 | 8221 | 611310 | Albert Einstein College Of Medicine Of Yeshiva |
Abstract: On September 27, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was reconnecting the wiring of an exit sign above the ceiling grid as part of a renovation project that involved the replacement of ceiling tiles on the fourth floor corridor. The exit sign was disconnected to allow for a cut in the new ceiling tile. An electrician disconnected the sign from the circuit a few days earlier and left the circuit energized. Employee #1 was working from a ladder and had already cut the ceiling tile and refastened the exit sign. The wires he was reconnecting to the sign were energized and the ungrounded conductor was at 277 volts. No electrical protective equipment other than an insulated pair of pliers was used. Normally electricians disconnect and reconnect electrical installations but on occasion other trades were permitted to do so depending upon whether or not it was something simple. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304383847 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |