Accident Summary Nr: 202013744 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304382278 | 06/18/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Frank & Lindy Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: The project manager for a plumbing contractor was checking on the progress of the layout work. The project consisted of the erection of a cast-in-place concrete high-rise building. In order to check on the work, the employee needed to access the formwork deck via a ladderway. While walking to the ladderway, a load of rebar fell from a crane and struck him on the head and he died. A signalman saw that the load was coming loose and yelled for people to get out of the way, which several did. The load that fell consisted of five rebar cages. A 30 ft sling and a two-legged bridal hitch were used to attach the load to the crane. The loads of rebar lifted were not chocked and were regularly carried over the employees working on the formwork deck. The load was not secured to itself and was loosely held in the sling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304382278 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |