Accident Summary Nr: 202013728 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202013728 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30438155105/09/20028712541310Boris Baranovich Architects Pc

Abstract: On May 8, 2002, Employee #1 was walking backward when he fell 11 ft through a floor opening and landed on his head. He was transported to the hospital, where he died several hours later. The guarding around the opening consisted of some orange fencing wrapped around four vertical 2-in. by 4-in. boards. Along the length of the hole, the vertical supports were nearly 10 ft apart, which allowed the fencing to give way when Employee #1 backed into it. The employer had not trained its workers to recognize fall hazards.

Keywords: HEAD, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, UNSECURED, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304381551 Fatality Fracture Architects