Accident Summary Nr: 202013702 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304379654 | 02/21/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Mariusz Kalinowski Dba Home Improvements |
Abstract: On February 4, 2002, Employee #1, a roofing employee from Mariusz Kalinowski Dba Home Improvements, fell through a 12-ft 2.5-in. acrylic skylight to a cement walkway. He sustained a concussion and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died three days later on February 7, 2002.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304379654 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |