Accident Summary Nr: 202013694 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304379431 | 02/06/2002 | 1741 | 238140 | Michael Butler Dba Hudson Valley Masonry & Landsca |
Abstract: On January 22, 2002, Employee #1 was applying stucco to the face of a three-family home while standing on a low sloped roof, 13-feet above the ground. Employee #2 had climbed up the roof via a ladder to help clean up at the end of the day. Employee #2 began to loose his balance near the edge of the roof. Employee #1 tried to grab him and prevent him from falling. Both employees fell to the ground. No fall protection system was utilized and the employees were not trained on fall protection systems and when their use was necessary. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304379431 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |