Accident Summary Nr: 202013686 - Employee Dies After Being Caught Between Door Frame And Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304377948 | 10/04/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Barchella Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2001, Employee #1 was loading a Chevrolet T6500 Series six-wheel dump truck with a load of mulch from a compost yard. He did not use chocks while loading the mulch. The dump truck was on an incline and started to roll down the slope. Employee #1 tried to stop the truck by running next to it, opening the door and reaching in to depress the brake pedal. Unfortunately, the truck hit a tree before Employee #1 could bring it to a stop. Employee #1 was found dead between the door frame and door of the truck. The truck had an automatic transmission, but did not have a parking gear. The gear selector was in neutral; the key was in the off position; and the parking brake was up. Employee #1 had not pulled up the parking brakes all the way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304377948 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |