Accident Summary Nr: 202013678 - Employee dies in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202013678 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30437835911/26/200117610Donald W. Brown Roofing And Siding Co., Inc.

Abstract: On November 23, 2001, Employee #1 was carrying a roll of roofing paper up an extension ladder to a roof. He lost his balance, fell approximately 15 feet to the ground, and died. The employer had a ladder hoist on site, but it was not used.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, HOISTING MECHANISM, LADDER, HOIST, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304378359 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder