Accident Summary Nr: 202013660 - Employee loses balance and falls to his death

Accident Summary Nr: 202013660 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30437845811/30/200130890Allied Converters Inc.

Abstract: On November 30, 2001, Employee #1 and the owner crossed from one unguarded ledge onto another in order to connect a pipe for an air compressor. Neither the owner nor Employee #1 were wearing any fall protection gear. Employee #1 then attempted to cross back over and tripped over the owner's foot, lost his balance and fell. He struck a pallet of material and hit the ground. He suffered head injuries, a fracture to the spine, ribs, and sternum, crushing and transactions of the spinal cord along with a lacerated aorta arch and died.

Keywords: SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304378458 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers