Accident Summary Nr: 202013652 - Employee falls from scaffold and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304378102 | 10/25/2001 | 1761 | 0 | J Construction Of Ny Inc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 2001, Employee #1 was applying aluminum siding while standing on a ladder jack scaffold. The employer did not provide any fall protection or any fall arrest system. The platform wasn't uniform and Employee #1 fell 17 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304378102 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |