Accident Summary Nr: 202013637 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304376262 | 10/02/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Link Metal Finishing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell through an inadequately guarded skylight. Employee #1 was in the process of wrapping recently installed duct work in the attic and fell through a skylight to the floor. The skylight was made of glass and was not provided with a cover nor was it guarded with a fall protection system. The skylight was 44 in. by 39 in. and was 147 in. above the floor. The duct work that was being wrapped ranged between 6 in. and 30 in. from two sides of the skylight. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304376262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |