Accident Summary Nr: 202013629 - Employee is killed when struck by falling dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304378185 | 10/31/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Monsey Carting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2001, Employee #1 was manning the lever on a garbage truck to hoist a dumpster upward to empty its trash into the garbage truck. The dumpster was in an elevated position when it became loose and fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304378185 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |