Accident Summary Nr: 202013603 - Employee injured by fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304374895 | 06/05/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Marcelo'S Cleaning Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell into an elevator shaft after using a rod to open the exterior doors. The elevator car was on another floor above. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 feet into the elevator pit, suffering a fracture, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304374895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |