Accident Summary Nr: 202013595 - Employee killed by fall through unguarded stairway opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304374614 | 05/11/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Lenihan Building Corp. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employee #1 was carrying a wooden plank when he fell from the first floor through an unguarded stairway opening approximately 11-feet 4-inches to the basement. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was treated in the intensive care unit. Employee #1 suffered head fractures and contusions of the brain based on the autopsy report. He later died on May 18, 2001.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304374614 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |