Accident Summary Nr: 202013595 - Employee killed by fall through unguarded stairway opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202013595 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30437461405/11/200117510Lenihan Building Corp.

Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employee #1 was carrying a wooden plank when he fell from the first floor through an unguarded stairway opening approximately 11-feet 4-inches to the basement. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was treated in the intensive care unit. Employee #1 suffered head fractures and contusions of the brain based on the autopsy report. He later died on May 18, 2001.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304374614 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other