Accident Summary Nr: 202013587 - Employee Backed into by Bus and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302808274 | 05/29/2001 | 4131 | 0 | American Transit, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped behind a bus to guide it as a coworker backed it up a hill into a parking space. Employee #1 was struck by the bus in the upper torso, fell back, and struck the back of his head on the pavement. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302808274 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |