Accident Summary Nr: 202013579 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304374853 | 06/04/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Lance Petrick Works,Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working to replace a skylight. At about 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 fell about 15 ft., through the opening in the roof to the living room wood floor. He was killed by the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304374853 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |