Accident Summary Nr: 202013561 - Employee Killed When Pinned Under Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302810320 | 03/19/2001 | 7538 | 0 | Performance Service & Parts, Inc, Dba |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift. He had one empty 55-gallon drum that measured 3 inches high, on the forks. Employee #1 was going down the driveway with the drum in front of him. The driveway was on a 10 grade. His view was obstructed and the driveway was in disrepair. Employee #1 lost control of the forklift causing it to roll over. He was pinned underneath the forklift and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302810320 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |