Accident Summary Nr: 202013348 - Employee caught in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302806435 | 10/04/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Hudson Canyon Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured by a trench cave-in. Employee #1 was in an inadequately protected trench excavation installing 8-in.-diameter PVC pipe at the time of the cave-in. The excavation was approximately 11 ft deep and 80 ft long. The soil pile was right at the edge and the excavation was adjacent to an active roadway. Water was pumped out daily.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302806435 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |